Privacy Policy

The Blairgowrie Community Garden group is required to comply with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) in relation to its collection and use of your personal information.

 

All your personal information is collected and managed in accordance with the legislation. The BCG group collects and uses your personal information only for the purpose of administering the program.

 

We will ensure that:

  • your personal information is only collected when reasonable and necessary for providing a service or program

  • your information is only used for the purpose for which it was collected.

  • your information is not passed on to any outside party without your consent.

 

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means such as via registration forms, when you join BCG as a member, or when you subscribe to our newsletter. You may unsubscribe from our lists at any time by contacting us in writing or using the unsubscribe link on our newsletter.

 

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. Please note that we do not have any control over those other websites and cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such sites.

 

Our website utilises cookies to provide you with a better user experience. Cookies also allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site – they do not identify you. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can instruct your web browser to refuse them.

 

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.  

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us. Please see our Contact Us page for details.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now